Registration of patients for Hepatitis C Elimination program begins tomorrow
Deputy Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia Valeri Kvaratskhelia met with media representatives and informed them about  the details of the registration  program. Interested persons have to apply to regional offices of Social Service Agencies (Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Gori, Telavi, Akhaltsikhe, Gori, Rustavi, Ambrolauri, Batumi)  and central offices.  The first stage of treatment includes 5,000 patients who need it most. Priorities will be given to patients with compensated liver cirrhosis (F4); patients with advanced liver fibrosis (F3); patients with decompensated cirrhosis (liver transplant candidates); patients with liver transplantation and HCV reinfection; and patients suffering from the following: Extrahepatic Manifestations of Hepatitis C Virus, 2nd and 3rd mixed cryoglobulinemia (eg. Vasculitis), nephrotic syndrome or membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis, debilitating weakness, Type 2 Diabetes, late skin porphyria; HIV and/or HBV co-infected. In the first stage of the program serves 3 Clinic:
1. AIDS and Clinical Immunology (Kazbegi 16),
2. "Hepa" (Ljubljana 18/20)
3. "Neolab" - (Vera Street. 8).